Athletes weather conditions

Summer finishing her 2000 metre event at the EMR XC Championship.

It was a very busy weekend of cross country for the Yarra Ranges with athletes spread throughout Victoria.

Yarra Ranges Athletics’ senior teams travelled to Anglesea for the annual Ekiden Relay.

The club had five teams competing, finishing with two firsts, a second, a fourth and and a seventh-placed finish in the respective grades.

It was a fantastic day of trail running followed by a fun social evening and a great run on the surf coast trails on Sunday.

Team results are:

Men Division 3 – 4th Calvin Amos, Caleb McInnes, James Anderson, Michael Clarke, Liam Russell

Men Division 5 – 7th Graham Coutts, Bryan Ackerly, Craig Hewitson, Camden Hewitson

Men Division 7 – 1st Tynan Mims, Chris Ord, Dave Laven, Graham Coutts

Women Division 2 – 1st Kellie Emerson, Veida Somerville, Georgia Laven, Maddie Laven

Men Under-20 – 2nd James Laven, Max Savill-Bentley, Harrison Van Duuren

The club’s little athletics athletes travelled to Jells Park to compete with other eastern region clubs at the EMR Cross Country Championships.

Twenty-one Yarra Ranges athletes splashed their way around the course covered in smiles and mud, obviously enjoying themselves.

Congratulations goes to medallists Zoe Clarke, Mia Strudley, Zac Clarke, the under-9 girls team, Willow Naismith, and Jemima Wilson.

Results are:

Under-6 – Keely McLeod and Hudson McLeod

Under-7 – Mason Kincaid and Deacon McLeod

Under-8 – Lily Clarke, Madeline Cannon and Amelia Eldridge

Under-9 boys – Finn Rossthorn 10th 6.50

Under-9 boys – Tait Whelan 13th 7.29

Under-9 girls – Willow Naismith 2nd 6.45, Emily Fiedler 7th 7.21, Tori Kincaid 8th 7.23, Eloise Stevenson 18th 8.31

Under-9 girls – Caitlyn Pointon 19th 8.43

Under-10 boys – Mitchell Pointon 4th 6.16

Under-10 girls – Zoe Clarke 1st 6.09

Under-11 girls – Scarlett Wilson 7th 8.47

Under-12 boys – Bradley Walker 17th 9.05

Under-12 girls – Aemelia Stevenson 8th 8.43, Kaylah Cannon 15th 9.18, Summer Hathaway 26th 16.25

Under-13 boys – Bailey Van Bert 7th 13.40

Under-14 boys – Ky Harris 10th 14.04

Under-14 girls – Indigo Linde 10th 15.16

Under-15 boys – Zac Clarke 1st 12.58

Under-15 girls – Mia Strudley 1st 11.45, Jemima Wilson 3rd 13.05

The club’s regular Saturday morning cross country returns to Durham Road, Kilsyth, on Saturday morning.

Saturday 6 July is the Road Relays at Sandown Race Track, the only time for the winter where the whole club can be together with both Athletics Victoria and Little Athletics Victoria events on at the same place at the same time.

The club welcomes all athletes of any age or ability.

For information on training, how to join or trial, photos, results and updated news, visit yarrarangesathletics.org.au.