Ranges and Valley to flood

Paddocks flooded at Launching Place. Picture: STEWART CHAMBERS 240519_31

A major flood warning has been issued for the Yarra Valley and Dandenong Ranges over the weekend.

VicEmergency have sent out an alert that the Yarra River is almost at its peak, with water levels currently sitting at 4.05 metres at Yarra Glen.

The towns of Yarra Glen, Yering, Yeringberg, Castella, Chum Creek, Healesville, Kangaroo Ground, Coldstream, Gruyere and Dixons Creek are in danger of flooding.

The river is expected to peak at the major flood level of 5 metres early on Saturday 12 June.

The estimated peak at Yarra Glen is likely to be similar to the peak level of the February 2011 floods, which is the biggest local flood recorded to date.

The flood is expected to have a similar impact to the February 2011 flood, which flooded the Melba Highway at Yarra Glen and Yering between St Huberts Road and Bell Street.

The Yarra River at Christmas Hills is currently sitting at 1.43 metres and rising. It is expected to peak above the minor flood level of three metres on Saturday afternoon.

At Warrandyte, the river is expected to peak above minor flood level on Sunday morning.

A further flood warning was issued yesterday for the Yarra River between Millgrove to Coldstream, which is expected to peak at around 5.6 metres about the moderate flood level this afternoon (Friday 11 June). The estimated peak at Coldstream is likely to be similar to the peak level of the October 1996 flood event.

Towns of Chirnside Park, Kalorama, Kilsyth, Lilydale, Mooroolbark, Mt Evelyn, Monbulk, Montrose and Olinda are also at risk.

VicEmergency encourage homeowners to take actions immediately to protect life and property.

If you choose to leave:

• Remember to take your pets, mobile phone, spare clothes and medications.

• Travel to the home of family or friends who are in a safe location, away from flooding.

• Be aware of any road closures when you leave.

If you are travelling:

• Do not enter flooded areas. Turn around a find a safe alternative route.

• Be aware of road hazards including mud, debris and damaged roads or bridges.

• Floodwater is dangerous – never drive, walk or ride through floodwater.

If you stay or if it is unsafe to leave:

• Make sure you have enough food, drinking water, medications and pet food to survive for 3-5 days in case you become isolated.

• Use plugs, sandbags or household items to block toilets, sinks and drains to stop sewerage backflow.

You should stay informed by listening to emergency broadcasters and monitoring warnings.